Privacy Policy

Web.com.ph Inc. adheres to Republic Act 10173 - Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA 2012).

The DPA 2012 is a 21st century law to address 21st century crimes and concerns. It (1) protects the privacy of individuals while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth; (2) regulates the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data; and (3) ensures that the Philippines complies with international standards set for data protection through National Privacy Commission (NPC). Please refer to the Implementing Rules and Regulations for a complete understanding of DPA 2012 law.

Very Important Notes:

1. Paypal. We use Paypal for credit card processing to bill you for services and Paypal requires submission of sensitive financial data such as credit card number, expiration date, billing address and so on. It is the sole responsibility of Paypal to secure the financial data of its users and is not the responsibility of Web.com.ph.

2. Bank Deposit Payments. We understand some banks require depositor name and address before accepting deposit payments. It is the respective bank's responsibility to secure personal information of its depositors and personal data shared with banks is not the responsibility of Web.com.ph.

3. Domain Registration. We use third parties for domain registration service and it is required to submit personal information i.e. full name, company name, address, email and phone/fax numbers. The personal data is then forwarded to the Internet Corporation of Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) for the recording in the Whois registry or database.

4. Data Protection Officer. The SysAdmin of Web.com.ph is responsible for ensuring compliance with the DPA 2012 law and can be contacted by email admin@web.com.ph.